No. 20-6131, United States v. Jackson
[…] Jackson. Taken together, the evidence at trial was enough to allow a rational jury to
conclude that Jackson did the acts that the government alleged.
B. Aiding and Abetting Fraud in Connection with Access Devices
The jury also convicted Jackson of aiding and abetting access device fraud
which covers anyone who “knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or uses
one or more unauthorized access devices during any one-year period, and by such
conduct obtains anything of value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period.” 18
U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2). Access devices include cards, account numbers, or other means
of account access, and an “unauthorized” access device is “any access device that is
lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 1029(e)(1), (e)(3). “As at common law, a person is liable under [18 U.S.C.] § 2 for
aiding and abetting a crime if (and only if) he (1) takes an affirmative act in
furtherance of that offense, (2) with the intent of facilitating the offense’s
commission.” Rosemond v.