Carswell v. E. Pihl & Sons
[…] Soon thereafter, upon the Director's motion, the Second Circuit transferred the petition to this court. We have jurisdiction because Petitioners filed their claims with the District Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, in Boston, Massachusetts. See Truczinskas v. Dir., OWCP, 699 F.3d 672, 674- 76 (1st Cir. 2012); 42 U.S.C. § 1653(b) (stating that petitions for review should be filed "wherein is located the office of the deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved"). Petitioners suggest that their petition for review should be filed in the district court, not the court of appeals.