United States Court of Appeals
[…] 9 The Board did not address the ALJ's decision on the
timeliness of Petitioners' claims, finding the causal connection
point dispositive.
10 Petitioners timely filed their petition with the
United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit. Soon
thereafter, upon the Director's motion, the Second Circuit
transferred the petition to this court. We have jurisdiction
because Petitioners filed their claims with the District Director,
Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, in Boston,
Massachusetts. See Truczinskas v. Dir., OWCP, 699 F.3d 672, 674-
76 (1st Cir. 2012); 42 U.S.C. § 1653(b) (stating that petitions
for review should be filed "wherein is located the office of the
deputy commissioner whose compensation order is involved").
Petitioners suggest that their petition for review should be filed
in the district court, not the court of appeals. We have rejected
-16-
II. Standard of Review
We review the Board's decisions on questions of law de
novo and determine "whether the Board adhered to the 'substantial