Carswell v. E. Pihl & Sons
[…] Truczinskas v. Dir., OWCP, 699 F.3d 672, 674 (1st Cir. 2012) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4)-(5)). The DBA incorporated much of the LHWCA scheme, and with limited exceptions "the provisions of the [LHWCA], . . . as amended, . . . apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee" under the DBA. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a). Apart from the compensation scheme, the LHWCA also assigns a variety of responsibilities to the Secretary of the Department of Labor, one of which includes the authority to make rules and regulations "as may be necessary in the administration of this [Act]." 33 U.S.C. § 939(a). One of those regulations, 20 C.F.R. § 702.333(b), permits "[t]he Solicitor of Labor or his designee [to] appear and participate in any formal hearing held pursuant to these regulations on behalf of the Director as an interested party." See also 20 C.F.R. § 701.101(a) (making § 702.333 applicable to the DBA).