Carswell v. E. Pihl & Sons
[…] ("Topsoe-Jensen") (collectively, "Respondents").1 In response to the Petitioners' claims, the Director of the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs ("Director") joined the claim proceedings. Petitioners objected to the Director's participation but to no avail. In response to their objections, the ALJ explained that 20 C.F.R. § 702.333(b) explicitly authorizes the Solicitor of Labor's designee -- in this case, the Director of the Office of Workers' Compensation Programs ("OWCP") -- to "appear and participate in any formal hearing held pursuant to these regulations on behalf of the Director as an interested party." The ALJ rejected Petitioners' arguments a second time, explaining that the Director's participation was especially warranted in this case because E. Pihl had filed for bankruptcy during the litigation and thus any compensation awarded would potentially be paid from the Longshore Special Fund.2