Carswell v. E. Pihl & Sons
[…] The Act aimed to produce "fair and efficient resolution of a class of private disputes, managed and arbitered by the Government" and is best understood as a compromise between the competing interests of employers and injured workers. Harcum, -18- 514 U.S. at 131. In 1941, Congress enacted the DBA which, drawing upon the LHWCA, "aimed to provide workers' compensation covering, among others, individuals employed outside the continental United States under contracts with or approved by the federal government." Truczinskas v. Dir., OWCP, 699 F.3d 672, 674 (1st Cir. 2012) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a)(4)-(5)). The DBA incorporated much of the LHWCA scheme, and with limited exceptions "the provisions of the [LHWCA], . . . as amended, . . . apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee" under the DBA. 42 U.S.C. § 1651(a).