STATE v. MALONE
[…] dissatisfied with his or her sentence. 26 A motion for postcon-
viction relief cannot be used to secure review of issues that
23
See Millennium Laboratories, supra note 17.
24
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 (Reissue 2016).
25
§ 29-3001(1). See State v. Dalton, 307 Neb. 465, 949 N.W.2d 752 (2020).
26
See, Dalton, supra note 25; State v. Beehn, 303 Neb. 172, 927 N.W.2d 793
(2019).
- 944 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
STATE v. MALONE
Cite as 308 Neb. 929
were known to the defendant and which were or could have
been litigated on direct appeal. 27
[15,16] Section 29-3001(2) entitles a prisoner to an eviden-
tiary hearing on his or her motion for postconviction relief,
unless “the motion and the files and records of the case show
to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to
no relief.” 28 An evidentiary hearing is not required if (1) the
motion does not contain factual allegations of a violation or
infringement of the prisoner’s constitutional rights, (2) the
motion alleges only conclusions of fact or law, or (3) the