EVERT v. SRB
[…] - 902 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
EVERT v. SRB
Cite as 308 Neb. 895
statement by the Plaintiffs and shall be given an oppor-
tunity for hearing, at their request (within 10 days from
receipt of the statement) to contest the amount claimed as
their equitable portion.
[13] Examining the boundary fence statutes vesting the
county court with jurisdiction, it is clear that the purpose of
the contribution statute is for a landowner to obtain an order
or judgment that determines the rights of the parties. Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 34-102 (Reissue 2016) provides in part:
(1) When there are two or more adjoining landowners,
each of them shall construct and maintain a just propor-
tion of the division fence between them. Just proportion
means an equitable allocation of the portion of the fence-
line to be physically constructed and maintained by each
landowner or, in lieu thereof, an equitable contribution to
the costs to construct and maintain the division fence to
be made by either landowner.
Section 34-112.02 provides the process for a landowner to
obtain a judgment for contribution for a just proportion of the
division fence between the parties when the landowners can-
not agree. The county court order from which the appeal to
the district court was taken had not determined the parties’
contribution, which is the very objective of an action under
§ 34-112.02. The outcome of the case is conditioned on actions