CLASON v. LOL INVESTMENTS
[…] a partition proceeding, that “[a] judgment rendered upon the
issue of title alone is a final judgment, from which appeal
will lie, and which may be reviewed by this court while the
partition proceedings are suspended.” He argues that the rea-
soning in the partition cases should apply here and that the
order quieting title in this case is a final judgment that may be
appealed even though other claims were pending at the time
Clason took an appeal.
Without regard to Clason’s foregoiong arguments, we note
that the Court of Appeals dismissed this appeal on the basis of
§ 25-1315(1), which provides:
When more than one claim for relief is presented in an
action, whether as a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or
third-party claim, or when multiple parties are involved,
the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to
one or more but fewer than all of the claims or parties
only upon an express determination that there is no just
reason for delay and upon an express direction for the
entry of judgment. In the absence of such determina-
tion and direction, any order or other form of decision,
however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all
the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all
the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the
claims or parties, and the order or other form of deci-
sion is subject to revision at any time before the entry of
judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and
liabilities of all the parties.
The Court of Appeals reasoned that although the August 12,
2020, order resolved Clason’s claim to quiet title and PLCC’s
counterclaim to quiet title, proceedings regarding PLCC’s
- 909 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
CLASON v. LOL INVESTMENTS
Cite as 308 Neb. 904