CLASON v. LOL INVESTMENTS
[…] claims were resolved or the quiet title order was properly
- 914 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
CLASON v. LOL INVESTMENTS
Cite as 308 Neb. 904
certified under § 25-1315(1). We therefore conclude that the
Court of Appeals did not err when it dismissed this appeal
based on § 25-1315.
For completeness, we comment on what PLCC designated as
its fourth “claim” in which it sought attorney fees on the basis
that Clason’s action to quiet title was frivolous and brought
in bad faith. PLCC’s request is not a “claim” for purposes of
§ 25-1315, but, rather, a request made pursuant to § 25-824(4),
which provides in part:
The court shall assess attorney’s fees and costs if, upon
the motion of any party or the court itself, the court finds
that an attorney or party brought or defended an action or
any part of an action that was frivolous or that the action
or any part of the action was interposed solely for delay
or harassment.
We have held that “when a motion for attorney fees under
§ 25-824 is made prior to the judgment, the judgment will not
become final and appealable until the court has ruled upon that
motion.” Salkin v. Jacobsen, 263 Neb. 521, 527, 641 N.W.2d
356, 361 (2002). See, also, Sulu v.