TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] finding was true. In re J.P.B., 180 S.W.3d 570, 573 (Tex. 2005). To determine if the evidence
is factually sufficient, we give due deference to the finding and determine whether, on
the entire record, a factfinder could reasonably form a firm belief or conviction about the
truth of the allegations against the parent. In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 25-26 (Tex. 2002). The
trial court is the sole arbiter of the credibility and demeanor of witnesses. In re A.B., 437
S.W.3d 498, 503 (Tex. 2014).
FAMILY CODE SECTION 161.001(b)(1)(E)
Section 161.001(b)(1)(E) allows termination of parental rights if the trial court finds
by clear and convincing evidence that the parent "engaged in conduct or knowingly
placed the child[ren] with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical
or emotional well-being of the child[ren]." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(E).
"Endanger" means "to expose a child to loss or injury, or to jeopardize a child's emotional
or mental health." In re M.C., 917 S.W.2d 268, 269 (Tex. 1996) (per curiam). An