If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] action to determine the legality of certain conduct. For example, MCL 333.7459(1) provides that
a merchant who receives notice under MCL 333.7453(2) that he or she is offering prohibited drug
paraphernalia for sale “may commence an action for a declaratory judgment to obtain an
adjudication of the legality of the intended sale or offer to sell” those items. See Gauthier, 267
Mich App at 169 (explaining that the plaintiff brought “an action seeking a declaratory judgment
regarding the legality of the items he was offering for sale at his store” pursuant to MCL
333.7459(1)). Further, MCL 600.2938(2) outlines the procedure for a plaintiff to bring an action
-7-
in the circuit court “to obtain an adjudication of the lawful propriety of the sale, distribution,
possession or acquisition of” possibly obscene material.
In this case, plaintiffs relied on FACE Trading, Inc v Dep’t of Consumer and Indus Servs,
270 Mich App 653; 717 NW2d 377 (2006), to support their contention that a declaratory judgment