If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] method to challenge laws that prohibited cockfighting because the plaintiffs were essentially
requesting injunctive relief that would prohibit the enforcement of the laws against them). Like
the Court of Claims, we find the aforementioned authorities persuasive and adopt their reasoning
to conclude that declaratory relief is not appropriate in this situation.
Moreover, plaintiffs’ assertion that declaratory relief is appropriate because there is no
other adequate remedy available is without merit. In regard to Michigan administrative agencies,
MCL 24.263 provides that an interested person may request “a declaratory ruling as to the
applicability to an actual state of facts of a statute administered by the agency or of a rule or order
2
“Caselaw from sister states and federal courts is not binding precedent but may be relied on for
its persuasive value.” Id. at slip op 5 n 5.
-9-
of the agency.” Such a declaratory ruling would be binding on the agency and person requesting