If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] violated the Fire Department Hours of Labor Act). See also Cheboygan Sportsman Club v
Cheboygan Co Prosecuting Attorney, 307 Mich App 71, 72-73; 858 NW2d 751 (2014) (appeal
from a declaratory judgment stating that the prohibition against discharging firearms within 150
yards of occupied residences did not apply to the plaintiff’s shooting range).
Similarly, specific Michigan statutes allow a plaintiff to bring a declaratory judgment
action to determine the legality of certain conduct. For example, MCL 333.7459(1) provides that
a merchant who receives notice under MCL 333.7453(2) that he or she is offering prohibited drug
paraphernalia for sale “may commence an action for a declaratory judgment to obtain an
adjudication of the legality of the intended sale or offer to sell” those items. See Gauthier, 267
Mich App at 169 (explaining that the plaintiff brought “an action seeking a declaratory judgment
regarding the legality of the items he was offering for sale at his store” pursuant to MCL
333.7459(1)).