People of Michigan v. Mark Andrew Sekelsky
[…] Const 1963, art 7, § 4. As chief law enforcement officer of a county, the prosecutor has exclusive authority to decide whether to prosecute a person and what charges to file. People v Williams, 244 Mich App 249, 251-252; 625 NW2d 132 (2001). “The prosecution is not for the benefit of the injured party, but for the public good.” Id. at 253. Thus, “the decision whether to dismiss a case or proceed to trial is within the prosecutor’s sole discretion.” People v Morrow, 214 Mich App 158, 165; 542 NW2d 324 (1995). 1 People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276; 505 NW2d 208 (1993). 2 MCL 764.1f(1) states that “[i]f the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a juvenile . . . has committed a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting attorney may authorize the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile.” -3- Entering a nolle prosequi3 ordinarily falls within the prosecutor’s broad and independent discretion. However, once an information is filed and a prosecution is underway, MCL 767.29 constrains the prosecutor’s power to nolle prosequi.