People of Michigan v. Mark Andrew Sekelsky
[…] The parties have cited no caselaw where a prosecutor sought to nolle prosequi a case that the prosecutor had waived to criminal court under MCL 764.1f2 after a juvenile defendant withdrew a Cobbs plea so that the prosecutor could refile charges in the juvenile court. And I have found no case on point. Thus, this Court must examine the purpose of the nolle prosequi statute as well as the scope of power held by the relevant branches of government. Const 1963, art 3, § 2, states: The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch, except as expressly provided in this constitution. “The conduct of a prosecution on behalf of the [p]eople by the prosecutor is an executive act.” Genesee Co Prosecutor v Genesee Co Circuit Judge, 386 Mich 672; 683; 194 NW2d 693 (1972) (Genesee Prosecutor I) (citation omitted).