People of Michigan v. Mark Andrew Sekelsky
[…] People v Morrow, 214 Mich App 158, 165; 542 NW2d 324 (1995). 1 People v Cobbs, 443 Mich 276; 505 NW2d 208 (1993). 2 MCL 764.1f(1) states that “[i]f the prosecuting attorney has reason to believe that a juvenile . . . has committed a specified juvenile violation, the prosecuting attorney may authorize the filing of a complaint and warrant on the charge with a magistrate concerning the juvenile.” -3- Entering a nolle prosequi3 ordinarily falls within the prosecutor’s broad and independent discretion. However, once an information is filed and a prosecution is underway, MCL 767.29 constrains the prosecutor’s power to nolle prosequi. In pertinent part, MCL 767.29 provides that “[a] prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi . . . without stating on the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court . . . .” This statutory mandate requiring leave of the court replaced the common law principle that dismissal was a prosecutor’s prerogative, regardless of the judge’s view. People v Curtis, 389 Mich 698, 706; 209 NW2d 243 (1973).