IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] it.
IV. Application of Marek Leads to a Result Contrary to the
Majority.
Even assuming we adopt the Marek approach, we must look to the
fine language in the underlying fee-shifting statute to determine whether
attorney fees are within the scope of the term “costs” in Iowa Code section
677.10.9 In this case, the underlying fee statute is Iowa Code section
9Fortunately, many Iowa fee-shifting statutes clearly distinguish between attorney
fees and costs and thus will not be included in the floating definition of costs in Iowa
Code section 677.10. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 21.6(3)(b) (“[A]ll costs and reasonable attorney
fees . . . .”); id. § 22.10(3)(c) (“[A]ll costs and reasonable attorney fees . . . .”); id.
§ 216.15(9)(a)(8) (“[C]osts and reasonable attorney fees.”); id. § 537.5203(1)(b) (“[T]he costs
of the action together with reasonable attorney’s fees as determined by the court.”).
Other statutes, however, may fall within the scope of the Marek approach. See,
e.g., Iowa Code § 66.4 (“[C]osts of such removal suit, including attorney fees . . . .”). I
doubt that the legislature intended any distinction among these statutes for purposes of
Iowa Code section 677.10.
37