IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The court of appeals relied on Brockhouse to
interpret section 677.10’s term “costs” as including attorney fees that are
by statute recoverable as costs. We agree with the court of appeals that
Brockhouse is controlling, not Weaver. We apply stare decisis and decline
to overrule Brockhouse. See Book v. Doublestar Dongfeng Tyre Co., 860
N.W.2d 576, 594 (Iowa 2015) (“Stare decisis alone dictates continued
13
adherence to our precedent absent a compelling reason to change the
law.”).
NCJC as the prevailing party is contractually entitled to recover its
reasonable attorney fees from WMG under Section 20 of their farm lease
agreement. As Iowa Code section 625.22, in relevant part, provides, “When
judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to
pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a
reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.” Iowa Code
§ 625.22 (emphasis added). We read related statutes together.
Contractual attorney fee awards are taxed as costs under section 625.22.
Under Brockhouse, attorney fees taxed as costs by statute constitute
“costs” within the meaning of section 677.10. See 449 N.W.2d at 383. We