IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] the Marek precedent.
Finally, even if we were to incorporate a Marek-type floating meaning
approach into our law, it is misapplied by the majority. According to
Marek, the question of whether attorney fees were recoverable as costs
under rule 68 depended on close reading of the language used in the
underlying fee statute. 473 U.S. at 9, 105 S. Ct. at 3016. In Marek, the
underlying civil rights statute provided that “the court . . . may allow the
prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs.” 42
U.S.C. § 1988. Here, the underlying fee-shifting statute, Iowa Code section
625.22, states that “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract
containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and
tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the
court.” (emphasis added). While the language in the underlying statute in
Marek that declared that attorney fees were “part of the costs,” the
language in Iowa Code section 625.22 makes it clear that attorney fees
22
pursuant to a contractual provision are not part of a damage claim that