Filed 5/28/21 P. v. Valenton-Trinidad CA5
[…] (Espinoza).) Nevertheless, even if we assume defendant did not waive the right to appeal
the issue and does not need a certificate of probable cause, his Dueñas claim fails on its
merits. Therefore, we affirm the judgment.
DISCUSSION
I. Section 1237.2
“The right to appeal is statutory only, and a party may not appeal a trial court’s
judgment, order or ruling unless such is expressly made appealable by statute.” (People
v. Loper (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1155, 1159; accord, People v. Arriaga (2014) 58 Cal.4th 950,
958; People v. Totari (2002) 28 Cal.4th 876, 881.) Section 1237.1, and relevant here,
sections 1237.2 and 1237.5, present exceptions to the general rule that a defendant may
appeal from a final judgment of conviction (§ 1237).
Section 1237.2 provides, “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines,
3.
penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the
claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court,
which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a
notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of
fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for
correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or
calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on
appeal.” (Italics added.)
Here, the sole issue presented on appeal is a challenge to the restitution fine and
court assessments imposed, and section 1237.2 applies to challenges brought pursuant to
Dueñas. (People v.