United States v. Antonio Simmons
[…] resulted in a constructive amendment of the VICAR Assault Counts. We agree, and

therefore reverse Defendants’ respective convictions on these counts.

                                             1.

       The SSI predicated the VICAR Assault Counts on two state law offenses: violations

of Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-53.1 and 18.2-282. Section 18.2-53, which was not charged in

the SSI, deems it unlawful for any person committing or attempting to commit a felony to

“unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound another person.” But section 18.2-53.1 more harshly

punishes a different category of conduct, deeming it “unlawful for any person to use or

attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a

threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit” a specified list of felonies,

including murder. Section 18.2-282, Virginia’s general brandishing statute, deems it

unlawful “for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm or any air or gas operated