United States v. Antonio Simmons
[…] of Va. Code Ann. §§ 18.2-53.1 and 18.2-282. Section 18.2-53, which was not charged in

the SSI, deems it unlawful for any person committing or attempting to commit a felony to

“unlawfully shoot, stab, cut or wound another person.” But section 18.2-53.1 more harshly

punishes a different category of conduct, deeming it “unlawful for any person to use or

attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a

threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit” a specified list of felonies,

including murder. Section 18.2-282, Virginia’s general brandishing statute, deems it

unlawful “for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm or any air or gas operated

weapon or any object similar in appearance, whether capable of being fired or not, in such

manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another.”

       The instructions that the parties jointly proposed to the district court did not

accurately track the SSI. Those proposed instructions correctly referenced section 18.2-282

as one of the two state law predicates supporting the VICAR Assault Counts, but