Filed 5/28/21
[…] hope it is, but I don’t believe it’s the basis for the recusal of the entire District Attorney’s
Office at this time.”
Jensen petitioned for a writ of mandate or prohibition in this court, arguing the
trial court abused its discretion in denying the disqualification motion. We granted his
request to stay the trial and issued an order to show cause. The Attorney General
opposed the stay and the petition. The Santa Clara County District Attorney’s Office has
not filed pleadings on its own behalf
II. DISCUSSION
A. DISQUALIFICATION UNDER PENAL CODE SECTION 1424
Penal Code section 1424 governs disqualification of a prosecutor: a
disqualification motion “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of
interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
(Pen. Code, § 1424, subd. (a)(1); hereafter section 1424.) The test for disqualification
5
has two parts. First, the moving party must show a conflict, such that the “circumstances
of a case evidence a reasonable possibility that the DA’s office may not exercise its