Filed 5/28/21
[…] With exceptions not relevant here,
the main categories are prosecutors (generally deputy district attorneys), a stenographer, a
6
witness when he or she is “actually under examination,” and the grand jurors themselves.
(Pen. Code, §§ 935, 938, 939.) If an indictment is returned following grand jury
proceedings, the stenographer must deliver a transcript of the proceedings to the superior
court within 10 days after the indictment is filed. The clerk of the superior court then
distributes copies of the transcripts to the prosecutor and defense counsel. (Pen. Code,
§ 938.1, subd. (a).) The transcript is to remain sealed until 10 days after it is delivered to
the defendant (or his or her attorney). Once that 10 days expires, however, the transcript
becomes “open to the public unless the court ... determines that there is a reasonable
likelihood that making all or any part of the transcript public may prejudice a defendant’s
right to a fair and impartial trial,” in which case the court may seal some or all of the
transcript until after trial. (Pen. Code, § 938.1, subd. (b).)
The facts presented to the trial court on this issue are as follows: Jensen was
indicted in early August 2020, which triggered the statutory duty for the stenographer to