NUMBER 13-20-00339-CV
[…] TxDOT’s arguments and appellees’ responses thereto.
The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) creates limited waivers of sovereign immunity.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 101.001–.109; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224. Section
101.021(2) provides that “[a] governmental unit in the state is liable for . . . personal injury
and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the
7
governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to
Texas law.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2).
Immunity is also waived in certain situations involving a premise defect. Id.
§ 101.022. In a premise defect claim, “the governmental unit owes to the claimant only
the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on a private property, unless the claimant
pays for the use of the premises.” Id. § 101.022(a). “The limitation of duty in [§ 101.022(a)]
does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions
on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or
malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by [§] 101.060.” Id.
§ 101.022(b). Under § 101.060, except where a special defect exists, the waiver of
immunity does not apply to a claim arising from:
(1) the failure of a governmental unit initially to place a traffic or road sign,