NUMBER 13-20-00339-CV
[…] a signed and sealed document, the condition would still have existed. Appellees have
5 Appellees’ brief does not indicate which law it alleges TxDOT violated. Although appellees cited
to 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE ANN. § 137.33(a) at the trial level, their brief is devoid of any such citation. Section
137.33(a) states that “[t]he purpose of the engineer’s seal is to assure the user of the engineering product
that the work has been performed or directly supervised by the professional engineer named and to
delineate the scope of the engineer’s work.” 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE ANN. § 137.33(a)
6 Parties are generally free to voluntarily engage in a course of conduct that is inconsistent with
the expressed terms of a contract. See, e.g., TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE ANN. § 1.303(a) (defining “course of
performance”); id. § 1.303(f) (“[A] course of performance is relevant to show a waiver or modification of any
term inconsistent with the course of performance.”).
13
also failed to demonstrate how TxDOT has violated the law, other than making the broad
assertion that they have done so. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.2(a)(1) (requiring appellee’s brief
to comply with the requirements of appellant’s brief in rule 38.1); id. R. 38.1(i) (requiring