Alice Marie Gandy v. Robert Williamson, Estate of Jimmy Glenn Williamson, Jimmy Williamson, P.C., Williamson & Rusnak, Cyndi Rusnak, and Cyndi Rusnak, PLLC
[…] 2011 amended provision is much like the original version of Texas Government
Code section 82.0651(a) that is at issue in this case. Compare Act of May 5, 2011,
82d Leg., R.S., ch. 94, § 2, sec. 82.0651(a), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534, 535 (amended
2013) (“A client may bring an action to void a contract for legal services that was
procured as a result of conduct violating the laws of this [S]tate or the Texas
Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding
barratry by attorneys or other persons.”), with Act of May 5, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S.,
ch. 94, § 1, sec. 82.065(b), 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 534, 534 (amended 2013) (“Any
contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it is procured as a result of
conduct violating the laws of this [S]tate or the Texas Disciplinary Rules of
Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas regarding barratry by attorneys or
other persons.”).
34
Here, we need not determine whether a two-year or four-year statute of
limitations applies to a civil barratry claim brought under the original version of
Texas Government Code section 82.0651(a), as enacted in 2011, because appellees