Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Knott,
128 S.W.3d at 215.
DISCUSSION
Appellants argue the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Morani
because they produced several written agreements that satisfy the requirements under RELA’s
statute of frauds provision and entitle them to a commission on the 2017 sale to Stewards.
Appellants also argue material issues of fact precluded summary judgment, and the trial court
erroneously based its decision on a case that has since been withdrawn and superseded.
STATUTE OF FRAUDS UNDER THE REAL ESTATE LICENSE ACT
The RELA statute of frauds provision in section 1101.806(c) of the Texas Occupations
Code states:
A person may not maintain an action in this state to recover a commission for the
sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or agreement on which the action
is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party against whom the
action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the document.
TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.806(c); see also Tex. Builders v. Keller, 928 S.W.2d 479, 481
(Tex. 1996) (“A real estate broker may not sue for a commission unless the agreement is evidenced
by a writing complying with the Real Estate License Act.”). “The [l]egislature was quite explicit: