Lewis v. State
[…] Additionally, when Lewis’s sister asked whether the State was dropping the murder charges against Lewis, Detective Demeester responded, “[n]ot right now . . . because I’ve only got one side of the story. I don’t have [Lewis’s] side of the story.” Under OCGA § 24-8-824, a confession is admissible if it is “made voluntarily, without being induced by another by the slightest hope of benefit or remotest fear of injury.” The phrase “slightest hope of benefit” is not to be understood “in the colloquial sense” but instead “as it is understood in the context within the 17 statute.” Budhani v. State, 306 Ga. 315, 325 (830 SE2d 195) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted).