S21A0132. JACKSON v. THE STATE.
[…] by the trial court, regardless of whether that evidence was admitted
erroneously.” Dublin v. State, 302 Ga. 60, 67-68 (805 SE2d 27)
9
(2017). Pursuant to the standard set forth in Jackson v. Virginia,
we conclude that the evidence was sufficient for a jury to find
Appellant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of the crimes of which
he was convicted. See Jackson, 443 U. S. at 319.
Appellant further contends that all of the evidence presented
by the State was circumstantial, with the exception of the hearsay
testimony of Ferguson. See OCGA § 24-14-6 (“To warrant a
conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only
be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every
other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.”).
Questions as to the reasonableness of hypotheses are
generally to be decided by the jury which heard
the evidence and where the jury is authorized to find that
the evidence, though circumstantial, was sufficient to
exclude every reasonable hypothesis save that of guilt,