People v. Martin CA3
[…] The court also found defendant was “unamenable to treatment by means of mental health diversion,” and on those bases denied his petition. 3 II. DISCUSSION A. Multiple Convictions Defendant contends his multiple convictions for inflicting corporal injury on a spouse should be consolidated into a single conviction. We disagree. “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts.” (§ 954.) Further, “the defendant may be convicted of any number of the offenses charged.” (Ibid.) Multiple convictions are allowed for crimes that do not monetize and aggregate harm or damage; “a defendant may be convicted of multiple crimes—even if the crimes are part of the same impulse, intention or plan—as long as each conviction reflects a completed criminal act.” (People v.