IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] - 21 -
No. 80156-2-I/22
suggesting that she had not consented to this intercourse. We conclude there was
sufficient evidence before the jury to convict Bass of felony murder based on the
predicate offenses of rape or kidnapping.
C. Ex Post Facto and Due Process
Bass next contends his conviction under the 1990 version of the felony
murder statute violated either the prohibition against the ex post facto laws or his
right to due process.
Bass was charged and convicted for felony murder under the current
version of RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), which was amended in 1990, after the crime
occurred. In 1989, former RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) (1975) required prosecutors to
prove that the defendant “commit[ted] or attempt[ed] to commit [a predicate crime]
and in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight
therefrom, he . . . cause[d] the death of a person.” By contrast, the 1990
amendment to the statute requires the state to prove that a perpetrator
“commit[ted] or attempt[ed] to commit [a predicate crime] and in the course of or
in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, . . .