State Of Washington, V. Timothy Forrest Bass
[…] We conclude there was sufficient evidence before the jury to convict Bass of felony murder based on the predicate offenses of rape or kidnapping. C. Ex Post Facto and Due Process Bass next contends his conviction under the 1990 version of the felony murder statute violated either the prohibition against the ex post facto laws or his right to due process. Bass was charged and convicted for felony murder under the current version of RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), which was amended in 1990, after the crime occurred. In 1989, former RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) (1975) required prosecutors to prove that the defendant “commit[ted] or attempt[ed] to commit [a predicate crime] and in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he . . . cause[d] the death of a person.”