IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] constitutional prohibition against ex post facto laws is a question we review de
novo. Ludvigsen v. City of Seattle, 162 Wn.2d 660, 668, 174 P.3d 43 (2007). “A
statute is presumed constitutional and the party challenging it has the burden to
prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute is unconstitutional.” State v.
Boyd, 1 Wn. App. 2d 501, 507, 408 P.3d 362 (2017).
“As a general rule, courts presume that statutes operate prospectively
unless contrary legislative intent is express or implied.” State v. Humphrey, 139
Wn.2d 53, 60, 983 P.2d 1118 (1999). RCW 10.01.040 requires courts to presume
criminal statutes, or amendments to criminal statutes, apply prospectively only
unless the legislature expressly states otherwise:
Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or
repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred
while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in
force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary
intention is expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act . .
..
There is nothing to indicate the legislature intended the 1990 amendment to RCW
9A.32.030(1)(c) to apply retrospectively to conduct antedating the statutory
amendment. We thus conclude the legislature did not intend to apply the 1990