IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person will be
kidnapped.” Former RCW 9A.44.010(6)(1988).
- 16 -
No. 80156-2-I/17
Kidnapping in the first degree requires that the State prove the perpetrator
intentionally abducted another person with the intent to facilitate the commission
of any felony, including rape in the first degree, or flight thereafter. Former RCW
9A.40.020(1)(1975). To “abduct” is to “restrain a person by either (a) secreting or
holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening
to use deadly force.” Former RCW 9A.40.010(2)(1975). And to “restrain” is to
“restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a
manner which interferes substantially with his liberty.” Former RCW
9A.40.010(1)(1975).
Bass argues that while the evidence is sufficient to establish he had
intercourse with Stavik, there is no evidence to establish that he raped or
kidnapped her. This argument, however, fails to address the plethora of
circumstantial evidence in the record.