Julie D. Cook-crist, V. Department Of Labor
[…] Padilla, 149 Wn. App. 757, 762, 205 P.3d 937 (2009)). 14 Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor and Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583 (2001). 6 No. 81325-1-I/7 construction of the IIA necessitates that all doubts be resolved in favor of coverage.”15 Although the Board's interpretation of the IIA does not bind an appellate court, in most circumstances “‘it is entitled to great deference.’”16 I. Occupational Disease Under the IIA, a worker who suffers disability resulting from an occupational disease is entitled to disability benefits.17 RCW 51.08.140 defines an “occupational disease” as “such disease or infection as arises naturally and proximately out of employment.” In 1988, the legislature directed the Department to adopt a rule providing that “claims based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by stress do not fall within the statutory definition of occupational disease in RCW 51.08.140.”18 Pursuant to this plain and unambiguous statutory