IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] (quoting Commonwealth Real Estate Servs. v. Padilla, 149 Wn. App. 757, 762,
205 P.3d 937 (2009)).
14 Cockle v. Dep’t of Labor and Indus., 142 Wn.2d 801, 807, 16 P.3d 583
(2001).
6
No. 81325-1-I/7
construction of the IIA necessitates that all doubts be resolved in favor of
coverage.”15 Although the Board's interpretation of the IIA does not bind an
appellate court, in most circumstances “‘it is entitled to great deference.’”16
I. Occupational Disease
Under the IIA, a worker who suffers disability resulting from an occupational
disease is entitled to disability benefits.17 RCW 51.08.140 defines an
“occupational disease” as “such disease or infection as arises naturally and
proximately out of employment.” In 1988, the legislature directed the Department
to adopt a rule providing that “claims based on mental conditions or mental
disabilities caused by stress do not fall within the statutory definition of
occupational disease in RCW 51.08.140.”18