IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 30 LaRose, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 870.
31
Restaurant Dev., Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d
598 (2003).
12
No. 81325-1-I/13
the superior court properly denied her claim as a matter of law. We therefore need
not reach Cook-Crist’s argument that the superior court erred in alternatively ruling
that she failed to establish that any of her mental conditions arose naturally and
proximately from the distinctive conditions of her employment.
II. Attorney Fees
Cook-Crist requests attorney fees and costs incurred at the superior court
and on appeal under RAP 18.1 and RCW 51.52.130. RAP 18.1 permits recovery
of reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review if applicable law grants that
right. RCW 51.52.130 authorizes an award of fees “[i]f, on appeal to the superior
or appellate court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and
order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or
beneficiary.” Because the superior court did not reverse or modify the Board’s
decision and order, and we affirm that decision, Cook-Crist is not entitled to an
award of attorney fees.
Affirmed.
WE CONCUR:
13