USCA11 Case: 19-12525 Date Filed: 06/01/2021 Page: 1 of 29
[…] the class action alleged harms other than invasion of privacy, TCPA claims do not
include an element of invasion of privacy, and, at the very least, the exclusion is
ambiguous and should be resolved in favor of coverage.
The parties agree that Florida law controls the interpretation of the insurance
policy in this case. Under Florida law, we read iCan’s insurance policy “as a
whole, endeavoring to give every provision its full meaning and operative effect.”
Auto–Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 756 So. 2d 29, 34 (Fla. 2000); see also Fla.
Stat. § 627.419(1) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the
entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy[.]”). Policy terms are
given “their everyday meaning and read in light of the skill and experience of
ordinary people.” Lindheimer v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 643 So. 2d 636,
638 (Fla. 3d Dist. Ct. App. 1994). Further, the law in Florida “[is] that insurance