In re A.L. CA2/6
[…] Sess.) (S.B. 823), which applies retroactively to his case, requires the reduction of his term. We agree with both contentions. 1. Firearm and gang enhancements Penal Code section 12022.5, subdivision (a), provides that “any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony . . . shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for [three], [four], or 10 years.” Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(A), provides that any person who commits a felony for the benefit of a criminal street gang “shall be punished by an additional term of two, three, or four years.” Penal Code section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1)(C), provides that any person who commits a violent felony for the benefit of a gang “shall be punished by an additional term of 10 years.”