Baker v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2011) 52 Cal.4th 434, 439, fn. 3 [court used
[…] guise of medical treatment. XL Specialty’s reliance on Atienza is misplaced. In 1993—
after Atienza was decided and long before the conduct at issue here—the Legislature
enacted Business and Professions Code section 729, which provides that certain health
care providers, including physicians, who engage in “sexual intercourse . . . or sexual
contact with a patient” are guilty of the criminal offense of “[s]exual exploitation,” which
is punishable as a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the number of acts or victims.
(Bus. & Prof. Code, § 729, subds. (a) & (b).) The patient’s consent is not a defense. (Id.,
subd. (b).) The statute also provides that a physician “shall not be guilty of sexual
exploitation for touching any intimate part of a patient . . . unless the touching is outside
the scope of medical examination and treatment, or . . . is done for sexual gratification.”
(Ibid.) It was undisputed that the sexual contact here was outside the scope of medical
36
treatment and done for Dr. Massey’s sexual gratification. The statute defines “sexual