A.H. v. French
[…] establishing the Town Tuition Program prohibits Sending Districts
from paying tuition to religious schools,” French II, 985 F.3d at 172.
II
In May 1996, the Chittenden Town School Board approved TTP
funding requests for students attending Mount Saint Joseph
Academy (“MSJ”), a religious high school. Chittenden Town, 738 A.2d
at 542-43. In response, the Commissioner of Vermont’s Department of
Education—the predecessor official to the Secretary of the AOE—cut
1 The State Board of Education and the Agency of Education are distinct
bodies with different but overlapping roles. Compare 16 V.S.A. § 164 (setting
the general powers and duties of the State Board), with id. § 212 (delineating
the duties of the Secretary of Education), and id. § 11(a)(14) (“‘Agency of
Education’ means the Secretary and staff necessary to carry out the
functions of the Agency.”). Among his other duties, the Secretary of
Education must “execute th[e] policies adopted by the State Board,”
“[s]upervise and direct the execution of the laws relating to the public
schools and ensure compliance,” and “[s]upervise the expenditure and