A.H. v. French
[…] Chittenden Town, 738 A.2d at 542-43. In response, the Commissioner of Vermont’s Department of Education—the predecessor official to the Secretary of the AOE—cut 1 The State Board of Education and the Agency of Education are distinct bodies with different but overlapping roles. Compare 16 V.S.A. § 164 (setting the general powers and duties of the State Board), with id. § 212 (delineating the duties of the Secretary of Education), and id. § 11(a)(14) (“‘Agency of Education’ means the Secretary and staff necessary to carry out the functions of the Agency.”).