Washington State
[…] cell site simulators in concert with other publicly available information about cell site simulators
“to exploit any weaknesses of the particular make and model, to purchase or build counteracting
equipment, or to utilize a different type of cellphone or device that is not vulnerable to the specific
[cell site simulator] equipment.” CP at 1139 (emphasis added).
Analysis: The plaintiffs contend that the trial court erred by granting the City’s motion for
summary judgment to the extent it approved redaction of the make, model, and pricing of cell site
simulators. We disagree.
Under RCW 42.56.240(1), an agency is not required to disclose “[s]pecific intelligence
information . . . compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies . . . the
nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any
person’s right to privacy.” The purpose of this exemption is to “protect the integrity of law
enforcement investigations.” West, 12 Wn. App. 2d at 70-71.
The PRA does not define the term “specific intelligence information,” but Washington