Washington State
[…] A reasonably calculated search would have included the city manager’s office
given that the request incorporated a topic addressed by the citizen review panel. The City has not
established that its failure to search the city manager’s office was reasonable, even though this was
likely an oversight. Neigh. All., 172 Wn.2d at 720-21.
To the extent the City suggests it did not violate the PRA because the meeting minutes
were available on the City’s website, this may be relevant to severity of the appropriate penalty,
but it does not prohibit a conclusion that the City violated the PRA. Under RCW 42.56.520(1)(b),
an agency may comply with a PRA request by “[p]roviding an internet address and link on the
agency’s web site to the specific records requested,” but there is no evidence the City did so.
We affirm that the City violated the PRA by failing to disclose exhibits 11-13.
18
No. 52072-9-II
In sum, we reverse the trial court’s conclusion that the City violated the PRA by providing