Filed 6/2/21 P. v. Rudd CA3
[…] examination conducted by counsel for the parties, the trial judge shall permit liberal and
probing examination calculated to discover bias or prejudice with regard to the
circumstances of the particular case or the parties before the court. The fact that a topic
has been included in the trial judge’s examination shall not preclude appropriate followup
questioning in the same area by counsel. The trial judge should permit counsel to
conduct voir dire examination without requiring prior submission of the questions unless
a particular counsel engages in improper questioning.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 223, subd.
(b)(1).)
“The trial judge’s exercise of discretion in the manner in which voir dire is
conducted, including any limitation on the time that will be allowed for direct questioning
of prospective jurors by counsel and any determination that a question is not in aid of the
exercise of challenges for cause, is not cause for a conviction to be reversed, unless the
exercise of that discretion results in a miscarriage of justice, as specified in Section 13 of
Article VI of the California Constitution.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 223, subd. (g).)
C. Analysis
We conclude defendant has shown neither abuse of discretion nor prejudice.
Although the trial court denied defendant’s request to provide prospective jurors with a