Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores
[…] as to one or more, but fewer than all, claims or parties only if the
court expressly determines that there is no just reason for delay.
Otherwise, any order or other decision, however designated, that
adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of
fewer than all the parties does not end the action as to any of the
claims or parties and may be revised at any time before the entry
of a judgment adjudicating all the claims and all the parties’ rights
and liabilities.
N.D.R.Civ.P. 54(b); see also Gasic, at ¶ 5.
[¶5] Section 47-32-04, N.D.C.C., provides in part:
An action of eviction cannot be brought in a district court in
connection with any other action, except for rents and profits
accrued or for damages arising by reason of the defendant’s
possession. No counterclaim can be interposed in such action,
except as a setoff to a demand made for damages or for rents and
profits. If the court finds for the plaintiff in the action, the court
shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution
of the premises.
In Gasic, we held that based on the district court’s failure to address the
counterclaim in its order of eviction and reference to a future hearing in its
stay of eviction, the court did not intend the order of eviction to be a final order