Boutrous v. Transform Operating Stores
[…] the district court:
The district court notified the parties that it would only be
addressing the right of possession at the eviction hearing, not
damages. The Defendants moved to dismiss for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction. The court ordered the eviction hearing to go
forward and reiterated that the matter of damages would be
scheduled at a later date.
Majority opinion, ¶ 2. It is unclear from the record how long the resolution of
the claim for damages was delayed.
[¶11] The time for the hearing in summary eviction proceedings is set by
N.D.C.C. § 47-32-02 which provides, in part, as follows:
In any action for eviction the time specified in the summons for the
appearance of the defendant may not be fewer than three nor more
than fifteen days from the date on which the summons is issued.
Additionally, if the district court determines eviction is an appropriate remedy,
“the court shall enter judgment that the plaintiff have immediate restitution
of the premises.” N.D.C.C. § 47-32-04.
[¶12] The questions that were not raised by the parties in this action were