United States Court of Appeals
[…] FTCA’s waiver of immunity. As mentioned, the district court rejected Appellants’
interpretation of the CFDA. Instead, in applying the Lilly factors and considering the
Agreement and the parties’ conduct under the Agreement, the court concluded that
16
the Pueblo crewmembers had acted as the Forest Service’s independent contractors.
We agree.
We begin by recognizing that the CFDA allows the Secretary of Agriculture to
enter into cooperative agreements with “public or private agencies, organizations,
institutions, or persons.” 16 U.S.C. § 565a-1. This statute further allows the Forest
Service to contract with cooperators to “perform forestry protection, including fire
protection, timber stand improvement, debris removal, and thinning of trees.” Id.
Notably, the CFDA provides that “cooperators and their employees may perform
cooperative work under supervision of the Forest Service in emergencies or
otherwise as mutually agreed to, but shall not be deemed to be Federal employees