UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] therefore deems the allegations in the government’s Complaint admitted. Based on the
allegations in the government’s Complaint, the Court concludes that they establish the facts
necessary to warrant forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) and (C).
The Court’s analysis begins with § 981(a)(1)(C), which provides that “property that
‘constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to’ violations of . . . [section 206 of] the [Act]
is subject to forfeiture.” In re 650 Fifth Ave. & Related Props., 830 F.3d 66, 87 (2d Cir. 2016)
(first quoting 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C); then citing id. § 1956(c)(7)(D); then citing 50 U.S.C. §
1705 (2012)). Section 206 of the Act makes it “unlawful for a person to violate, attempt to
violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition
issued under” the Act. 50 U.S.C. § 1705(a). Relevant here, the Global Terrorism Sanctions
Regulations, 31 C.F.R. pt. 594, make it “illegal [under the Act] for any [United States] person or
entity to engage in any transaction not only with a designated SDGT, but also with any