No. 20-1868, United States v. Bonds
[…] sentencing,” no such abuse of discretion occurred in this case.
Bonds also contends that, as a result of provisions included in the First Step Act, he no
longer should be subject to an enhanced mandatory minimum sentence for his conspiracy
conviction. Bonds originally was subject to a 20-year mandatory minimum sentence because he
previously had been convicted of the Michigan felony of delivery of marijuana, which was
considered a prior “felony drug offense” “punishable by imprisonment for more than one year.”
21 U.S.C. § 802(44); Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7401(2)(d)(iii) (providing a maximum penalty of
“imprisonment for not more than 4 years[,] or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both”).
Pursuant to section 401(a) of the First Step Act, however, the terminology of convictions
qualifying for sentence-enhancement purposes was changed from 21 U.S.C. § 802(44)’s “felony
drug offense[s]” to “serious drug felon[ies],” defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802(57)(A) as offenses “for