*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] have to be weighed to the factors in 706-606, which I’ll be
getting to momentarily.
J. The expedited sentencing program set forth in 706-606.3
if the defendant is qualified, which he hasn’t. Basically,
every factor goes against probation.
The State next addressed each of the factors to be
considered in imposing a sentence, set forth in HRS § 706-606: 5
I wanted to set [the probation statute] aside first because
then we go to 706-606. And we most certainly can cross out
2-D, to provide the defendant with needed education or
vocational training, or, I’m sorry, medical care or other
5 HRS § 706-606 provides:
The court, in determining the particular sentence to be
imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to
promote respect for law, and to provide just
punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal
conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the
defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational
or vocational training, medical care, or other
correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities
among defendants with similar records who have been found
guilty of similar conduct.
11
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
correctional treatment in the most effective manner. He’s
not amenable to probation. He’s not amenable to these
treatments. To the degree that he is, they are separate
and apart from him following simple court orders and
respecting the wishes of [CW1], let alone not physically
hurting members of his own family [CW2], granted by
marriage, not by blood.
The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history
of the characteristics of the defendant, I will get to
that.
The need for the sentence imposed. 2-A, to reflect the
seriousness of the offense. To promote respect for law and
provide for just punishment of the offense [B]. And, C, to
protect the public from further crimes of the defendant.
And the State does point out that in this case public
includes just any member of the public. [CW1] should not
have to [] continually suffer the intentions of this
defendant simply because she is one person, one member of
the public.
C is highly applicable here. I still want to touch on A