*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] CW1 worked, once around 8:00 p.m. and again around 10:00 p.m.
Both visits culminated in physical altercations, and Sandoval
was charged with violating the injunction against harassment of
CW1 for the 8:00 p.m. incident and with second-degree assault of
CW2 for the 10:00 p.m. incident. Conflicting versions of the
events of the day emerged at trial. In Sandoval’s version of
the 8:00 p.m. incident, RR, CW1’s coworker, along with CW2,
attacked Sandoval. When Sandoval returned at 10:00 p.m. to
gather belongings he had left at the scene, CW2 approached
3 HRS § 707-711 (2014 & Supp. 2018) states in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second
degree if:
(a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
another;
(b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily
injury to another;
. . .
(d) The person intentionally or knowingly causes
bodily injury to another with a dangerous
instrument[.]
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Sandoval, and Sandoval defended himself with his fists, thinking
CW2 intended to attack him again. Sandoval acknowledged that he
“str[uck] [CW2] first” during the 10:00 p.m. incident. But