*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] thereafter.
7
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
. . . .
[DEFENSE COUNSEL]: And, of course, we’re also agreeing
that he did get arrested for violating the restraining
order.
. . . .
THE COURT: Mr. Sandoval, the motions then will be granted
and you will be resentenced in those two misdemeanor cases;
do you understand?
THE DEFENDANT: Yes, ma’am.
THE COURT: In addition to the felony case today.
During the sentencing portion of the hearing, the
State first discussed whether probation would be appropriate,
addressing every factor listed in HRS § 706-621 (2014), 4 the
4 HRS § 706-621 states:
The court, in determining whether to impose a term of
probation, shall consider:
(1) The factors set forth in section 706-606 to the extent
that they are applicable;
(2) The following factors, to be accorded weight in favor
of withholding a sentence of imprisonment:
(a) The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused
nor threatened serious harm;
(b) The defendant acted under a strong provocation;
(c) There were substantial grounds tending to excuse
or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though
failing to establish a defense;
(d) The victim of the defendant’s criminal conduct
induced or facilitated its commission;
(e) The defendant has no history of prior delinquency
or criminal activity or has led a law-abiding life
for a substantial period of time before the
commission of the present crime;
(continued . . .)
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
statute governing probation. Since the circuit court
subsequently adopted the State’s analysis, we quote it at length
here:
2-A. The defendant’s criminal conduct neither caused nor
threatened serious harm. The Court has found that it did
cause a substantial bodily injury. Also, with this being
the nineteenth conviction for either violation of TRO or
injunction against harassment taken out by the same
petitioner, [CW1]. Although each violation may not seem
like so much, it most certainly adds up, especially to the
mental well-being of the petitioner. That factor goes
against the defendant.
B. The defendant acted under a strong provocation. Though
he testified to that effect, the Court found the other
witnesses to be credible and, thus, consistently would not
find that his claims of provocation are true. That factor
goes against the defendant.
[C.] There was substantial grounds tending to excuse or