*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] consider the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606 to make this
determination. 12
We held in State v. Barrios, 139 Hawai‘i 321, 389 P.3d
916 (2016), that when imposing multiple consecutive sentences,
the circuit court must “explain its rationale for each
consecutive sentence in order to inform the defendant and
appellate courts of the specific factors underlying each
sentence.” Id. at 337, 389 P.3d at 932 (emphasis added). We
further explained, “While the same factors could be sufficiently
aggravated to justify imposing more than one consecutive
11 HRS § 706-668.5 states in relevant part:
(1) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a
defendant, whether at the same time or at different times,
or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who
is already subject to an unexpired term of imprisonment,
the terms may run concurrently or consecutively. Multiple
terms of imprisonment run concurrently unless the court
orders or the statute mandates that the terms run
consecutively.
(2) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are
to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall
consider the factors set forth in section 706-606.
12 For the factors set forth in HRS § 706-606, see supra, note 5.
32
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
sentence, the sentencing court should specify that basis or
identify another basis for determining how many consecutive
sentences to impose.” Id.