*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 1. Change of Plea Hearing, 1PC-14-1-001782 (Case 1)
On May 18, 2015, the circuit court 1 held a change of
plea hearing in Case 1 at which Sandoval pleaded no contest to
nine counts of violating an injunction against harassment of CW1
pursuant to HRS § 604-10.5(i) (2016), 2 and the State agreed to
nolle prosequi the remaining four counts.
After a colloquy, the court found that Sandoval
“knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently entered his plea with
an understanding of the nature of the charges against him,”
1 The Honorable Christine E. Kuriyama presided over proceedings in
all three cases.
2 HRS § 604-10.5(i) states, “A knowing or intentional violation of
a restraining order or injunction issued pursuant to this section is a
misdemeanor[.]”
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
accepted the change of plea, and adjudged Sandoval guilty as
charged as to all nine counts.
The State and Sandoval’s counsel agreed on a
recommended sentence: 180-day jail term with credit for time