Nationwide v. Walls
[…] Id. at 607, 762 S.E.2d at 717. From either a public policy or statutory construction perspective, the policy exclusions here for "committing a felony" and "fleeing a law enforcement officer" bear not the slightest resemblance to the family step-down provision in Williams. The suggestion that Williams controls the decision here is specious. The focus in Williams was on the purpose of the law—to protect those injured by the negligent operation of automobiles. In this regard, section 38-77-142 tracks the stated purpose of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Act by providing in subsection (A) that mandatory coverage is to provide coverage for "liability for death or injury sustained or loss or damage incurred within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of the vehicle by the named insured or by any such person." (Emphasis added). Subsection (B) of section 38-77-142 contains a similar reference to "negligence in the operation" of the vehicle. Here, we are confronted not with negligence but the intentional criminal act of an insured fleeing from law enforcement.