Nationwide v. Walls
[…] GEICO, which the majority claims compels the result today, acknowledged the "general rule [that] insurers have the right to limit their liability and to impose conditions on their obligations provided they are not in contravention of public policy or some statutory inhibition." Williams v. Gov't Emps. Ins. Co. (GEICO), 409 S.C. 586, 598, 762 S.E.2d 705, 712 (2014). An exclusion for criminal conduct does not preclude a claim in its entirety. The public policy, as determined by our legislature, seeks to provide a measure of protection to injured parties. More precisely, section 38-77-140(A) mandates that an automobile insurance policy issued in South Carolina must "contain[] a provision insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from [] liability" in specified minimum amounts. The reduction from excess coverage to a compulsory minimum is often referred to as a step-down. Here, the relevant subsection is section 38-77-140(A)(2) that provides for "[$50,000 in the event] of bodily injury to two or more persons in any one accident." Section 38-77-140 concludes with the following: "Nothing in this article prevents an insurer from issuing, selling, or delivering a policy providing liability coverage in excess of these requirements." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-140(B). In addition, "[w]ith respect to a policy which grants [] excess or additional coverage, the term 'motor vehicle liability policy' shall apply only to that part of the coverage which is required by this article."