Nationwide v. Walls
[…] We agree with Harper and Walls. Section 38-77-142(C) states, "Any endorsement, provision, or rider attached to or included in any policy of insurance which purports or seeks to limit or reduce the coverage afforded by the provisions required by this section is void." S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-142(C) (2015). Subsections (A) and (B) specify who must be covered in liability insurance policies, including named insureds and permissive users, as well as what injuries must be covered. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-142(A)-(B) (2015). More specifically, subsection (A) states in part: No policy or contract of bodily injury or property damage liability insurance covering liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle may be issued or delivered in this State to the owner of the vehicle or may be issued or delivered by an insurer…unless the policy contains a provision insuring the named insured and any other person using or responsible for the use of the motor vehicle with the expressed or implied consent of the named insured against liability for death or injury sustained or loss or damage incurred within the coverage of the policy or contract as a result of negligence in the operation or use of the vehicle by the named insured or by any such person. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-142(A) (2015).