Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54, 297 S.E.2d 829 (1982).” Syllabus point 3, State v. Holden, 243
[…] Porter
requests should issue in this case.
III.
DISCUSSION
In this original jurisdiction proceeding, Mr. Porter seeks prohibitory relief
because, he claims, the State failed to try him within three terms of court after he was
indicted on the underlying criminal offenses. The State rejects Mr. Porter’s contentions
and claims that three terms of court had not passed after Mr. Porter’s indictment because
the occurrence of the COVID-19 global pandemic satisfied the “witness sickness” excuse
provided by West Virginia Code section 62-3-21. See W. Va. Code § 62-3-21 (excusing
term of court from operation of three-term rule where “the failure to try [the accused] was
caused . . . by the witnesses for the State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from
attending by sickness or inevitable accident”).
9
A criminal defendant’s right to a speedy trial is guaranteed by both the United
States and West Virginia Constitutions. “‘The right to a trial without unreasonable delay
is basic in the administration of criminal justice and is guaranteed by both the State and
federal constitution[s].