Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54, 297 S.E.2d 829 (1982).” Syllabus point 3, State v. Holden, 243
[…] review of the overarching legal framework is necessary. Mr. Porter seeks a writ of
prohibition to prevent the Circuit Court of Cabell County from holding his criminal trial
during the January 2021 term of court because he claims that the State has violated the
three-term rule set forth in West Virginia Code section 62-3-21 in violation of his
constitutional right to a speedy trial. Mr. Porter was indicted on three felony offenses in
the Circuit Court of Cabell County; therefore, the pertinent part of West Virginia Code
section 62-3-21 pertaining to felony offenses applies to this case and provides as follows:
Every person charged by presentment or indictment
with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of
competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged
from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms
of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment
is found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try
him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the
State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending
by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted
on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from
jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of
the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict[.]
We previously have considered the language of this statute, holding:
1. It is the three-term rule, W. Va. Code, 62-3-21, which
constitutes the legislative pronouncement of our speedy trial
standard under Article III, Section 14 of the West Virginia
Constitution.