Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54, 297 S.E.2d 829 (1982).” Syllabus point 3, State v. Holden, 243
[…] Good, 176 W. Va. 145, 342 S.E.2d 111. In this context, then, the facts giving rise to the
instant proceeding are as follows.
A. Indictment
On October 31, 2019, Mr. Porter was indicted on one count of murder of one
gentleman; one count of attempt to commit a felony, i.e. first-degree murder of a different
gentleman; and one count of being a felon in possession of a firearm by a Cabell County
grand jury. The term of court during which Mr. Porter was indicted does not count towards
the calculation of the three-term rule. See W. Va. Code § 62-3-21 (explaining calculation
3
of three-term rule as “three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or
the indictment is found against him”).
B. First Term of Court After Indictment
The next term of court for the Cabell County Circuit Court began on the first
Monday of January 2020 (January 6, 2020), 1 which would have been the first term of court
following Mr. Porter’s indictment for purposes of calculating the three-term rule; Mr.