Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54, 297 S.E.2d 829 (1982).” Syllabus point 3, State v. Holden, 243
[…] See
Syl. pt. 6, in part, State ex rel. Cohen v. Manchin, 175 W. Va. 525, 336 S.E.2d 171 (1984)
(“Undefined words and terms used in a legislative enactment will be given their common,
ordinary and accepted meaning.”).
13
In response to Mr. Porter’s assertions in this case, the State claims that certain
terms of court were excepted from operation of the three-term rule because of the
application of the statutory exception pertaining to a witness being kept away due to
sickness as a result of the closure of courts during these terms amidst the COVID-19 global
pandemic. See W. Va. Code § 62-3-21 (excusing term of court from operation of three-
term rule where “the failure to try [the accused] was caused . . . by the witnesses for the
State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness or inevitable
accident”). However, the State simultaneously concedes that it never scheduled a trial
during these terms, nor did it identify any witnesses whose testimony it intended to present
at trial or disclose to Mr. Porter a list of these witnesses.