Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54, 297 S.E.2d 829 (1982).” Syllabus point 3, State v. Holden, 243
[…] provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay. . . .”).
Furthermore, the three-term rule, which Mr. Porter claims the State has violated in this
case, is the Legislature’s embodiment of a criminal defendant’s right to be tried without
undue delay: “It is the three-term rule, W. Va. Code, 62-3-21, which constitutes the
legislative pronouncement of our speedy trial standard under Article III, Section 14 of the
West Virginia Constitution.” Syl. pt. 1, Good v. Handlan, 176 W. Va. 145, 342 S.E.2d 111
(1986).
The three-term rule is set forth in West Virginia Code section 62-3-21 (eff.
1959), and provides, in pertinent part:
Every person charged by presentment or indictment
with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of
competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged
from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms
of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment
is found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try
him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the
10
State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending
by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted
on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from
jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of
the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict[.]
This statute generally requires the State to try a criminal defendant within three regular
terms of court after the return of the indictment upon which the defendant is to be tried
unless certain statutory exceptions operate to excuse the State from this obligation. In other
words,
“‘[p]ursuant to W. Va. Code § 62-3-21 (1959), when an
accused is charged with a felony or misdemeanor and arraigned
in a court of competent jurisdiction, if three regular terms of
court pass without trial after the presentment or indictment, the
accused shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the
felony or misdemeanor charged unless the failure to try the
accused is caused by one of the exceptions enumerated in the
statute.’ Syllabus, State v. Carter, 204 W. Va. 491, 513 S.E.2d
718 (1998).” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Damron, 213 W. Va. 8, 576
S.E.2d 253 (2002).
Syl. pt. 4, State v.