Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54, 297 S.E.2d 829 (1982).” Syllabus point 3, State v. Holden, 243
[…] ‘Office of Court Administration,’ the ‘[Presiding Judge] of the Texas Court of Criminal
Appeals,’ or the ‘Chief Justice of the Texas Supreme Court’ to unilaterally suspend the
Constitution. . . . The right to a speedy trial being a part of both the United States and
Texas Constitutions, it too falls within Abbott’s edict. It remains alive and cannot be
suspended. . . . [A] state of disaster alone cannot indefinitely pretermit enjoyment of the
right.”).
20
would be a partial term of court, from the calculation of the operative three terms of court.
See W. Va. Code § 62-3-21 (requiring discharge of defendant “if there be three regular
terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment is found against him,
without a trial” unless State’s failure to try defendant is excused by operation of
enumerated statutory exception(s) (emphasis added)). In recognition of the express
statutory language of section 62-3-21, our prior holdings, and the authorities cited, we