Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54, 297 S.E.2d 829 (1982).” Syllabus point 3, State v. Holden, 243
[…] States and West Virginia Constitutions. “‘The right to a trial without unreasonable delay
is basic in the administration of criminal justice and is guaranteed by both the State and
federal constitution[s]. U.S. Const. Amend. VI; W. Va. Const., Art. 3, § 14.’ Syl. Pt. 1,
State v. Foddrell, 171 W. Va. 54, 297 S.E.2d 829 (1982).” Syl. pt. 3, State v. Holden, 243
W. Va. 275, 843 S.E.2d 527 (2020). See also U.S. Const. amend. VI (“In all criminal
prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial. . . .”); W. Va.
Const. art. III, § 14 (“Trials of crimes, and misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise
provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay. . . .”).
Furthermore, the three-term rule, which Mr. Porter claims the State has violated in this
case, is the Legislature’s embodiment of a criminal defendant’s right to be tried without
undue delay: “It is the three-term rule, W. Va. Code, 62-3-21, which constitutes the