In re C.L.-1 and L.L.
[…] subject to another potential upheaval. Accordingly, we find the circuit court did not err in
denying petitioner’s motion for an improvement period.

        This evidence also supports the termination of petitioner’s parental rights. Petitioner
argues that she completed a substance abuse treatment program after her relapse in September of
2019 and exhibited an ability to remedy the conditions of abuse and neglect, but we find this
argument unpersuasive in light of petitioner’s repeated attempts and failures to achieve long-term
sobriety. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(6) provides that a circuit court may terminate a
parent’s parental rights upon finding that “there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of
neglect or abuse can be substantially corrected in the near future” and that termination of
parental rights is necessary for the welfare of the child. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(d) sets
forth that there is no reasonable likelihood that the conditions of neglect or abuse can be
substantially corrected in the near future when the parent has “demonstrated an inadequate
capacity to solve the problems of abuse or neglect on their own or with help.” Notably, the West
Virginia Code provides that such conditions exist when

       [t]he abusing parent or parents have habitually abused or are addicted to alcohol,
       controlled substances or drugs, to the extent that proper parenting skills have been