lier RV sales. See KR Enterprises, Inc. v. Zerteck, Inc., 461 F.
[…] without paying for them. That’s ridiculous. The remedy they
demand simply does not fit the terms of the breaches and
would violate the most basic premise of contract remedies. It
would put the dealers in a much better position than if Ever-
green had honored all of its warranty and rebate promises.
“One of the broad remedial goals of the Uniform Commercial
Code is that the aggrieved party be put in as good a position
as if the other party had fully performed, but not in a better
position.” General Motors Corp. v. Sheets, 818 N.E.2d 49, 54
(Ind. App. 2004); Ind. Code. § 26-1-1-106 (“The remedies …
shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved
party may be put in as good a position as if the other party
had fully performed….”). Accord, 11 Corbin on Contracts
§ 55.3 (2021) (“One who commits a breach of contract must
make compensation to the injured party. In determining the
amount of this compensation as the ‘damages’ to be awarded,
the aim in view is to put the injured party in as good a position