lier RV sales. See KR Enterprises, Inc. v. Zerteck, Inc., 461 F.
[…] Contracts § 241 (1981) (listing significant circumstances to de-
termine whether a failure is material). 4
Price is of course a material term of a sales contract, and a
promised rebate directly affects the price. See, e.g., Adams Ap-
ple Dist. Co. v. Papeleras Reunidas, S.A., 773 F.2d 925, 929 (7th
Cir. 1985) (applying Illinois law; failure to pay rebates consti-
tuted material breach of contract for sale of cigarette rolling
papers). Warranties of goods are also material terms, as any
new-car buyer can appreciate, and that holds true in sales by
manufacturers to dealers, too. See U.C.C. § 2-313 (“Express
warranties by the seller are … [a]ny … promise made by the
seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part
of the basis of the bargain….”) (emphasis added).
So we assume that Evergreen’s failures to make timely
payments for rebates and warranty repairs were “material”
4 The factors are: “(a) the extent to which the injured party will be de-
prived of the benefit which he reasonably expected; (b) the extent to which