Barry Latarte v. Deshawn Harris
[…] This requires considering defendant’s actions alongside any other potential proximate causes to determine whether defendant’s actions were, or could have been, the one most immediate, efficient, and direct cause of the injuries. The relevant inquiry is not whether the defendant’s conduct was the immediate factual cause of injury, but whether, weighing the legal responsibilities of the actors involved, the government 4 Citing to MCL 257.603 and MCL 257.632, defendant also asserts that the trial court erred in considering the issue of negligent operation of a motor vehicle under MCL 691.1405. According to MCL 691.1405, “[g]overnmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental, agency is owner….” We conclude that MCL 691.1405 is inapplicable to this case because plaintiff did not sue a governmental agency. Thus, ordinary negligence is not at issue.