Barry Latarte v. Deshawn Harris
[…] According to MCL 257.603(5), “[a] police vehicle shall retain the exemptions granted in this section to an authorized emergency vehicle without sounding an audible signal if the police vehicle is engaged in an emergency run in which silence is required.” However, the subsection does not provide an exception for the use of lights, and defendant had the ability to activate his patrol car’s lights without using the siren. MCL 257.632 states: The speed limitation set forth in this chapter shall not apply to vehicles when operated with due regard for safety under the direction of the police when traveling in emergencies or in the chase or apprehension of violators of the law or of persons charged with or suspected of a violation, nor to fire department or fire patrol vehicles when traveling in response to a fire alarm, nor to public or private ambulances when traveling in emergencies. This exemption shall apply only when the driver of the vehicle while in motion sounds an audible signal by bell, siren or exhaust whistle as may be reasonably necessary or when the vehicle is equipped with at least 1 lighted lamp displaying a flashing, oscillating or rotating red or blue light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of 500 feet to the front of such vehicles, unless the nature of the mission requires that a law enforcement officer travel without giving warning to suspected law violators. This exemption shall not however protect the driver of the vehicle from the consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others. [Emphasis added.] Defendant’s argument that his conduct was excused by statute is without merit. As noted, MCL 257.603(2)(c) states that an emergency responder may exceed the speed limit as long as he “does not endanger life or property” and MCL 257.632 does not protect a driver “from the -5- consequences of a reckless disregard of the safety of others.” In other words, a police officer may exceed the speed limit and travel without sirens while responding to an emergency call; however, the officer still owes a duty of care to other drivers and pedestrians.