Barry Latarte v. Deshawn Harris
[…] Because he did not, this issue is outside the scope of his appeal of right. For the same reason, we decline to address plaintiff’s contention that she was entitled to summary disposition in her favor on the issue.6 Affirmed. /s/ Douglas B. Shapiro /s/ Jane M. Beckering 5 MCL 500.3135(1) provides that a “person remains subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement. 6 Because we would likely have declined an application for leave to appeal the issue by either party, we also decline to treat it as on leave granted. -8-