RENDERED: MAY 28, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] mightily the $2,151.27 assessed against Neal and Strunk
as costs. Whether the bond amount was excessive
appears to be beyond the scope of our authority to say.
We agree with Mrs. Ball that it is beyond the scope of our review to consider
whether the amount of the supersedeas bond was excessive.
Turning now to the cross-appeal, Mrs. Ball seeks review of the circuit
court’s decision not to award her taxable costs as the prevailing party pursuant to
KRS 453.0404 and CR 54.04.5 “While it is a general rule that the successful party
in an equitable action recovers costs, KRS 453.040(1)(b), a court of equity has a
4
KRS 453.040(1)(a) provides: “The successful party in any action shall recover his costs, unless
otherwise provided by law. If the plaintiff succeeds against part of the defendants, and not
against others, he shall recover his costs from the former, and the latter shall recover their costs
from the plaintiff.”
5
CR 54.04(1) provides: “Costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the
court otherwise directs; but costs against the Commonwealth, its officers and agencies shall be
imposed only to the extent permitted by law. In the event of a partial judgment or a judgment in