NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] A presumptive sentence is a "'sentence
provided in a grid block for an offender classified in that grid block by the combined
effect of the crime severity ranking of the current crime of conviction and the offender's
criminal history.'" State v. Ortega-Cadelan, 287 Kan. 157, 163, 194 P.3d 1195 (2008);
see K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6803(q). Kelley's sentence of 618 months in prison, although
the aggravated number in the grid block, was in the grid block and was thus a
presumptive sentence.
6
This court lacks jurisdiction to review a presumptive sentence, as K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) states: "On appeal from a judgment of conviction entered for a
felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review . . . [a]ny
sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime." As a result, we cannot
review an appeal from Kelley's sentence.
As we have stated, under Kansas law, the right to appeal is "entirely statutory."
Harsch v. Miller, 288 Kan. 280, Sy1.¶ 3, 200 P.3d 467 (2009); see also Flores Rentals v.