NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] notice of appeal within 10 days after the entry of the order or judgment being appealed.
K.S.A. 2006 Supp. 22-3608(c). "The filing of a timely notice of appeal is jurisdictional.
Generally, the failure to file a timely notice of appeal requires dismissal of the appeal."
Albright v. State, 292 Kan. 193, 197, 251 P.3d 52 (2011). But Kelley did not file a notice
of appeal within 10 days of his 2006 conviction. In fact, he did not move to file an appeal
out of time until 14 years later, in March 2020.
The Effect of Kelley's Plea
We first examine the effect of Kelley's no contest plea. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
22-3602(a), we lack jurisdiction to consider a direct appeal of a conviction that stems
from a guilty or no contest plea:
4
"No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a
district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other
grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as
provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto."
Kelley's conviction stems from his no contest plea. His motion to appeal out of time
raises no defect in the district court's jurisdiction and is not a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion. So
this general rule applies to him.