Miller v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Vital Statistics
[…] Rather, ODH simply was required to use its existing software, input search criteria provided by Miller, and produce a report with information that was readily available. {¶9} ODH asserts that, if it is required to compile customized datasets of death data in response to a public-records request, then R.C. 3701.17 is the mechanism through which ODH does not disclose protected health information. See R.C. 3701.17(A)(2) (defining the term “protected health information,” as used in R.C. 3701.17). Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(C), “Information that does not identify an individual is not protected health information and may be released in summary, statistical, or aggregate form. Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and that does not identify an individual is a public record under [R.C. 149.43] and, upon request, shall be released by the director.” See R.C. 3701.17(D) (generally requiring a disclaimer to accompany release of information).