[Cite as Miller v. Ohio Dept. of Health, Vital Statistics, 2021-Ohio-1901.]
[…] required to search through voluminous documents or create a new document by
Case No. 2020-00618PQ -4- DECISION & ENTRY
searching for and compiling information from existing records to fulfill Miller’s public-
records request. Rather, ODH simply was required to use its existing software, input
search criteria provided by Miller, and produce a report with information that was readily
available.
{¶9} ODH asserts that, if it is required to compile customized datasets of death
data in response to a public-records request, then R.C. 3701.17 is the mechanism
through which ODH does not disclose protected health information. See R.C.
3701.17(A)(2) (defining the term “protected health information,” as used in R.C.
3701.17). Pursuant to R.C. 3701.17(C), “Information that does not identify an individual
is not protected health information and may be released in summary, statistical, or
aggregate form. Information that is in a summary, statistical, or aggregate form and that
does not identify an individual is a public record under [R.C. 149.43] and, upon request,
shall be released by the director.” See R.C. 3701.17(D) (generally requiring a
disclaimer to accompany release of information). Thus, under R.C. 3701.17(C) so long
as the report requested by Miller provides information in summary, statistical, or
aggregate form, the report requested by Miller does not run afoul of R.C. 3701.17.