Filed 6/4/21 Richmond v. Mikkelson CA4/1
[…] claim.’ ”].) Thus, appellants have not met their evidentiary burden of
presenting admissible evidence showing a probability of prevailing on the
advancement allegations as relevant to the sixth and ninth causes of action.
In a one paragraph argument, appellants cite subdivision (a)(3) of
Corporations Code section 310 to assert that they can prevail on the
advancement allegations because Mikkelson had a personal interest in
advancing legal expenses and should have been excluded from voting on the
issue. Corporations Code section 310 provides, in part:
“(a) No contract or other transaction between a corporation
and one or more of its directors, or between a corporation
and any corporation, firm or association in which one or
more of its directors has a material financial interest, is
either void or voidable because such director or directors or
such other corporation, firm or association are parties or
because such director or directors are present at the
meeting of the board or a committee thereof which
authorizes, approves or ratifies the contract or transaction,
if
“(1) The material facts as to the transaction and as to such
director’s interest are fully disclosed or known to the
shareholders and such contract or transaction is approved
by the shareholders (Section 153) in good faith, with the
shares owned by the interested director or directors not
being entitled to vote thereon, or
“(2) The material facts as to the transaction and as to such
director’s interest are fully disclosed or known to the board
or committee, and the board or committee authorizes,
38
approves or ratifies the contract or transaction in good faith
by a vote sufficient without counting the vote of the
interested director or directors and the contract or
transaction is just and reasonable as to the corporation at
the time it is authorized, approved or ratified, or
“(3) As to contracts or transactions not approved as
provided in paragraph (1) or (2) of this subdivision, the
person asserting the validity of the contract or transaction
sustains the burden of proving that the contract or
transaction was just and reasonable as to the corporation
at the time it was authorized, approved or ratified. . . .”
Appellants argue that Mikkelson was an interested director and cannot
show that his “facially self-interested approval” of the legal expense
advancements “was just and reasonable to the corporation at the time it
[was] authorized, approved or ratified” as required by subdivision (a)(3) of
Corporations Code section 310. Mikkelson responds that subdivision (a)(3) of
Corporations Code section 310 does not apply and that the advancements
were just and reasonable.
At this stage of the analysis, appellants must show a probability of
prevailing on the advancement allegations by presenting admissible evidence
that subdivision (a)(3) of Corporations Code section 310 applies, i.e.,
appellants must present admissible evidence demonstrating that the
transaction was “not approved as provided in paragraph (1) or (2) of this
subdivision” and that the transaction was not “just and reasonable as to the
corporation” at the time it was authorized. Appellants’ brief cites no evidence
showing that subdivision (a)(3) of Corporations Code section 310 applies.
Appellants have thus failed to meet their evidentiary burden.