Filed 6/4/21 Richmond v. Mikkelson CA4/1
[…] corporation.” (Ibid.) Similarly, with respect to the causes of action for breach
of fiduciary duty and fraud, the court noted that these claims arose out of
defendant’s filing of secret and competing patent applications, which
implicated defendant’s personal motives to retain sole ownership of the
patents rather than to further the corporate good or his corporate functions.
(Id. at pp. 1158-1159.)
The parties debate whether the Allergia court properly conditioned the
advancement of legal expenses on a requirement that the defendant was sued
15 Subdivision (f) of Corporations Code section 317 provides: “Expenses
incurred in defending any proceeding may be advanced by the corporation
prior to the final disposition of the proceeding upon receipt of an undertaking
by or on behalf of the agent to repay that amount if it shall be determined
ultimately that the agent is not entitled to be indemnified as authorized in
this section. The provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 315 do not apply to
advances made pursuant to this subdivision.”
36
“ ‘by reason of the fact that’ ” he or she was a corporate agent, officer or
director. (Allergia, supra, 229 F.Supp.3d at p. 1159.) We need not address
this dispute. Rather, for purposes of analysis we will assume, without