In re: Interrogatory on House Bill 21-1164
[…] The general assembly finds, 17 therefore, that the reductions in district mill levies for property tax years 1994 through 2006 were not authorized by statute and are void for purposes of determining a district’s correct mill levy pursuant to this subsection (2.1) for the 2020 property tax year and property tax years thereafter, and the determination and levy of the correct number of mills that a district is required to levy pursuant to this subsection (2.1) does not require action by the district other than to certify the mill levy. § 22-54-106(2.1)(a), C.R.S. (2020). ¶33 The PSFA then states, in pertinent part: For the 2020 property tax year, except as otherwise provided in subsection (2.1)(e) of this section for reorganized districts: (I) A district that has obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution shall levy the lesser of: (A) Twenty-seven mills; (B) The number of mills that the district would have been required to levy under subsection (2)(a) of this section for the 2020 property tax year if not for the unauthorized reductions in the district’s mill levy in property tax years following the property tax year in which the district obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenue in excess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by section 20 of article X of the state constitution, which reductions resulted from the unauthorized application of subsection (2)(a)(III) of this section as it existed before May 9, 2007; or (C) The number of mills that will generate property tax revenue in an amount equal to the district’s total program for the applicable budget year minus the amount of specific ownership tax revenue paid to the district. § 22-54-106(2.1)(b) (emphasis added). ¶34 And the PSFA provides: 18 In a property tax year in which a district, pursuant to this subsection (2.1), is required to levy a greater number of mills than it levied in the 2019 property tax year, the district board of education by resolution shall grant a temporary property tax credit equal to the number of mills levied in the applicable property tax year that exceeds the number of mills levied in the 2019 property tax year. § 22-54-106(2.1)(d). ¶35 In an effort to correct the CDE’s unauthorized mill levy reductions and to reset school district mill levies to the levels at which they would have been but for the unauthorized reductions, House Bill 21-1164 now proposes to eliminate, over time, the temporary tax credits