Carlos Garcia-DeLeon v. Merrick Garland
[…] At the outset, the Attorney General observed, “[i]mmigration judges may ‘exercise the powers and duties delegated to them by the [INA] and by the Attorney General through regulation,’ and ‘shall be governed by the provisions and limitations prescribed by the [INA]’ and relevant regulations and Board decisions.” Id. at 283 (second and third alterations in original) (quoting 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b), (d)). “The Board’s 1 Section 1003.10(b) provides that “immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations that is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of such cases.”