Plaintiff-Appellee, v. WILLIAM GASPAR; JOYAL GASPAR,
[…] the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit's (circuit court)
December 16, 2020 "Order Denying [the Gaspars'] Motion to Dismiss
[Plaintiff-Appellee Citibank, NA]'s Motion for Summary Judgment
as Against All Defendants and for Interlocutory Decree of
Foreclosure, Filed December 15, 2017; and Motion to Dismiss
Complaint filed April 21, 2017, Filed July 17, 2020" (Order
Denying Motion to Dismiss), and December 28, 2020 minute order,
issued in Civil No. 3CC171000137, because the circuit court has
not entered an appealable, final judgment or order.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 641-1(a) (2016)
provides that "[a]ppeals shall be allowed in civil matters from
all final judgments, orders, or decrees of circuit . . .
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
courts[.]" Appeals under HRS § 641-1 "shall be taken in the
manner . . . provided by the rules of court." HRS § 641-1(c)
(2016). Hawai#i Rules of Civil Procedure (HRCP) Rule 58 requires