In re Attorney General Law Enforcement Directive Nos. 2020-05 and 2020-06 (085017) (Mercer County & Statewide)
[…] Fair Share Hous. Ctr., Inc. v. State League of Municipalities, 207 N.J. 489, 502 (2011). Under the statute, government records are subject to disclosure unless the law exempts them from access. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. As the Appellate Division aptly noted, however, “this is not an OPRA case.” In re Att’y Gen. Directives, 465 N.J. Super. at 139. Appellants are not asking for records to be disclosed; they seek the opposite. Appellants highlight section 10 of the law, which limits the disclosure of personnel and pension records. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10 (“[T]he personnel or pension records of any individual in the possession of a public agency . . . shall not be considered a government record and shall not be made available for 25 public access . . . .”). Appellants contend the provision is an express statement of legislative policy in favor of confidentiality.