In re Attorney General Law Enforcement Directive Nos. 2020-05 and 2020-06 (085017) (Mercer County & Statewide)
[…] In addition, it states that “nothing . . . prevents agencies from releasing similar information regarding historical incidents of officer misconduct.” And Directive 2020-6, beyond its prospective application, requires the agencies to which it applies to “publish the names of any officers who have been subject to serious discipline in the past twenty years.” (pp. 22-24) 3. Under OPRA, government records are subject to disclosure unless the law exempts them from access. Appellants highlight section 10 of the law, which limits the disclosure of personnel and pension records. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-10. Section 10, however, contains an important exception: “[P]ersonnel or pension records . . . shall be accessible when required to be disclosed by another law . . . .” Ibid. (emphasis added).