Cubbal v. Charek
[…] The judge shall be charged with the assignment and division of the work of the division and with the employment and supervision of the personnel of the division. (Emphasis added.) Further, R.C. 3127.16 states: Except as otherwise provided in section 3127.18 of the Revised Code, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with section 3127.15 or 3127.17 of the Revised Code has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until the court or a court of another state determines that the child, 7 the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. Thus, based upon the foregoing, the Medina County Domestic Relations Court has jurisdiction over, among other things, proceedings involving custody and the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities, as well as matters arising from those cases and proceedings. {¶15} As previously