Cubbal v. Charek
[…] Notably, after approximately 11 years of litigation, Father now challenges the jurisdiction of the trial court stating, “the record reveals that the trial court never made a finding or adjudication with respect to [Father’s] complaint to determine custody of the minor child,” and that Father “actually” brought his custody action in juvenile court, instead of domestic relations court. We are not persuaded by Father’s argument. {¶14} R.C. 2301.03(U) states, in relevant part: In Medina county, the judge of the court of common pleas whose term begins January 1, 1995, and successors, shall have the same qualifications, exercise the same powers and jurisdiction, and receive the same compensation as other judges of the court of common pleas of Medina county and shall be elected and designated as judge of the court of common pleas, division of domestic relations. The judge shall be assigned all divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation, and annulment cases, all cases arising under Chapter 3111. of the Revised Code, all proceedings involving child support, the allocation of parental rights and responsibilities for the care of children and the designation for the children of a place of residence and legal custodian, parenting time, and visitation, and all post- decree proceedings and matters arising from those cases and proceedings, except in cases that for some special reason are assigned to another judge of the court of common pleas. The judge shall be charged with the assignment and division of the work of the division and with the employment and supervision of the personnel of the division. (Emphasis added.)