Lawrence Salisbury v. City of Santa Monica
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1291. II. STANDARD OF REVIEW We review grants of summary judgment de novo. Dubois v. Ass’n of Apt. Owners of 2987 Kalakaua, 453 F.3d 1175, 1178 (9th Cir. 2006). Summary judgment is appropriate when “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a). III. DISCUSSION Salisbury brought his disability discrimination claim under 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(2) and (f)(3)(B), which prohibit “a refusal to make reasonable accommodations . . . when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.” We have previously interpreted this language to determine whether a landlord subject to the FHAA’s duty of reasonable accommodation fell short of his statutory obligations.