State Of Washington, V. Sabelita Hawkins
[…] The sentencing court, however, again denied the motion to vacate on the same basis. Hawkins appeals. ANALYSIS RCW 9.94A.640(1) provides, “[e]very offender who has been discharged under RCW 9.94A.637 may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the offender's record of conviction. If the court finds the offender meets the tests prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the record of conviction.” The State does not dispute that Hawkins is not disqualified from seeking to have her convictions vacated under RCW 9.94A.640(2).