Ronald C. Moates, V. Deidre D. Moates
[…] Hilborn, 114 Wn. App. at 279. This case is readily distinguishable from Hilborn. Deidre’s waiting to seek reimbursement did not deprive Ronald of any opportunity to have a relationship with his son. Quite the contrary: Ronald’s relationship with his son was no doubt enhanced by the fact that his son’s day care, orthodontia, and educational needs were being attended to because Deidre advanced those expenses.12 Hilborn does not require reversal. Fees on Appeal In her response brief, Deidre requests fees on appeal. She cites, among other bases, RCW 26.18.160. That statute provides, in relevant part, “In any action to enforce a support . . . order under this chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to a recovery of costs, including an award of reasonable attorney fees.” RCW 26.18.160. The statute is mandatory and applies on appeal, In re Paternity of M.H., 187 Wn.2d 1, 13, 383 P.3d 1031 (2016), and Ronald, who did not file a reply brief, does not argue otherwise.