[Cite as Grater v. Damascus Twp. Trustees, 2021-Ohio-1929.]
[…] under R.C. 505.87 is not a quasi-judicial determination.
{¶19} Many of our sister courts of appeals have reached the same conclusion
when confronted with administrative appeals from nuisance declarations issued
under comparable nuisance-abatement statutes and ordinances. The most
instructive of these cases is Champion Mall Corp. v. Champion Twp. Bd. of
Trustees, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2008-T-0042, 2008-Ohio-4976, in which the
Eleventh District Court of Appeals was called upon to determine whether
proceedings under R.C. 505.86 were subject to judicial review under R.C. 2506.01.
-14-
Case No. 7-20-09
As it existed when Champion Mall Corp. was decided, R.C. 505.86 enabled a board
of township trustees to “provide for the removal, repair, or securance of buildings
or other structures in the township that have been declared insecure, unsafe, or
structurally defective by [a fire department, the county building department, or other
authorized county agency], or buildings or other structures that have been declared
unfit for human habitation by the board of health * * *.” R.C. 505.86(B) (Dec. 20,
2005). In determining that public-nuisance declarations under R.C. 505.86 were not
appealable under R.C. 2506.01, the Eleventh District concluded:
Revised Code 505.86(B) does not constitute a quasi-judicial