Grater v. Damascus Twp. Trustees
[…] The most instructive of these cases is Champion Mall Corp. v. Champion Twp. Bd. of Trustees, 11th Dist. Trumbull No. 2008-T-0042, 2008-Ohio-4976, in which the Eleventh District Court of Appeals was called upon to determine whether proceedings under R.C. 505.86 were subject to judicial review under R.C. 2506.01. -14- Case No. 7-20-09 As it existed when Champion Mall Corp. was decided, R.C. 505.86 enabled a board of township trustees to “provide for the removal, repair, or securance of buildings or other structures in the township that have been declared insecure, unsafe, or structurally defective by [a fire department, the county building department, or other authorized county agency], or buildings or other structures that have been declared unfit for human habitation by the board of health * * *.” R.C. 505.86(B) (Dec. 20, 2005).