[Cite as Grater v. Damascus Twp. Trustees, 2021-Ohio-1929.]
[…] The statute does
not require or provide that the Trustees must allow the property owner
to contest the determination that a structure is insecure, unsafe, or
structurally defective.
***
-15-
Case No. 7-20-09
Since R.C. 505.86 does not provide for or require a hearing and the
opportunity for the introduction of evidence, no appeal by way of R.C.
2506.01 is available to Champion Mall Corporation.
(Citations omitted.) Champion Mall Corp. at ¶ 24-25, 27.
{¶20} The version of R.C. 505.86 at issue in Champion Mall Corp. is
generally analogous to the version of R.C. 505.87 under which the Trustees issued
the nuisance declaration. Compare R.C. 505.86 (Dec. 20, 2005) with R.C. 505.87
(June 18, 2010). Interestingly, R.C. 505.86 was amended after Champion Mall
Corp. to specify that “each party in interest is entitled to a hearing if the party in
interest requests a hearing in writing” and that “[a] party in interest who requested
and participated in a hearing, and who is adversely affected by the order of the
board, may appeal the order under [R.C. 2506.01].” R.C. 505.86(C)(1), (4). In
contrast, R.C. 505.87 contains no such provisions. While the legislature amended
R.C. 505.86 to afford the right to an administrative appeal pursuant to R.C. 2506.01,
it did not amend R.C. 505.87 to include this same right. Thus, the holding in