Michigan Supreme Court
[…] on the client employer’s prior account and experience.
* * *
(ii) A business entity that is a contributing employer and becomes a
client employer of the PEO on or after January 1, 2014 shall retain its existing
unemployment tax rate or establish a new rate as provided in section 19.
(b) A PEO that is a liable employer and that was operating in this state
before January 1, 2011 may elect and use the reporting method in subdivision
(a) before January 1, 2014, but shall report using the method in subdivision
(a) on and after January 1, 2014.[25]
Finally, MCL 421.19(a)(1)(i) provides, in relevant part:
(a) The commission shall determine the contribution rate of each
contributing employer for each calendar year after 1977 as follows:
(1)(i) . . . If . . . at the conclusion of 12 or more consecutive calendar
quarters during which the employer has not had workers in covered
employment, and if the employer again becomes liable for contributions, the
employer shall be considered as newly liable for contributions for the
purposes of the tables in this subsection.[26]
24
As noted earlier, the exception set forth in Sub-subparagraph (C) is not at issue in this
case.
25
MCL 421.13m(2).
26
MCL 421.19(a)(1)(i).
8
III. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
Several key facts are undisputed. First, Great Oaks became a client employer of a